Thousand Islands Secondary School Overall Winner at 2017 EOSSAA Track and Field Championship – HomeTown TV12
Search

Thousand Islands Secondary School Overall Winner at 2017 EOSSAA Track and Field Championship

Thousand Islands Secondary School Overall Winner at 2017 EOSSAA Track and Field Championship

Brockville – Thousand Islands Secondary School was the overall winner Friday at the 2017 Eastern Ontario Secondary School Athletic Association (EOSSAA) Track and Field Championship.

Pirates athletes earned 509.5 points overall to take the combined team score award. The school also won the boys’ overall championship and the AA school award.

“We just had outstanding performances from our athletes today and all kinds of personal bests in the track events, and in the field in the throws and jumps,” said Coach Karen Kennedy of the school’s success. “They were just stellar. We put it all together today at EOSSAA.”

Pictured above: Thousand Islands Secondary School athlete Claire Cushing is pictured crossing the finish line as her team won the 4 by 400 relay race on Friday before a hometown crowd.

Performances of note by TISS athletes included:

Cade Wykes: Senior Boys’ 200-metre, gold, (22.52); Senior Boys’ 400-metre, gold, (48.74).

Aiden VanBeek: Junior Boys’ 200-metre dash, gold, (22.74); Junior Boys’ 400-metre dash, gold, (50.50).

The Boys’ 4 by 400-Metre Open Relay Team: Cade Wykes, Aiden VanBeek, Cameron Dillon, and Zyon Forsberg; gold, (3.22.97).

Claire Cushing: Junior Girls’ 400-metre dash, gold, (1:00.7).

Lilly Meek: Senior Girls’ 1500-metre run, gold, (4:51.52); Senior Girls’ 3000-metre run, gold, (10:25.57)

Tory Gowland-Wood: Senior Girls’ 400-metre hurdles, gold, (1:11.10)

TISS Girls’ 4 by 400 Open Relay Team: Claire Cushing, Lily Meek, Madelynn Meek and Victoria Gowland-Wood, gold, (4:12.65).

Dillon Landon: Midget Boys’ 100-metre dash, gold, (11:49); 200-metre dash, gold, (22.86); and 400-metre dash, gold (50.45).

Other gold-medal winners from Upper Canada District School Board schools included: Julia Richard, Char-Lan District High School, Junior Girls’ 200-metre dash, (26.54); Junior Girls’ long jump (4.71 metres); Lauren Miller, Perth and District Collegiate Institute, Junior Girls’ 800-metre run, (2:20.73); Maggie Ford, Carleton Place High School, Junior Girls’ javelin, (30.76 metres); Corinne Schonewille, Brockville Collegiate Institute, 1500-metre steeplechase, (5:24.78); Ashton Snedden, Carleton Place High School, Junior Boys’ 300-metre hurdles, (42.09); Fynn Lystiuk, North Grenville District High School, Junior Boys’ 100-metre hurdles, (15.39).

For a full list of results, please click on 2017 EOSSAA Track and Field Results.

Related posts

Leave a Comment